No. CA2008-06-019.
[…] See Willamson v. Steco Sales, Inc. (1995), 191 Wis.2d 608.
Now re-codified at Section 376.12(c)(4), Title 49, C.F.R.
{¶ 25} Finally, we address appellants' claim that R.C. 2307.34 extinguishes Wycoff's applicability. R.C. 2307.34 controls contribution actions in commercial trucking insurance disputes, not which insurer must provide defense. Although the section does not affect the duty to defend, the provisions of R.C. 2307.34 are wholly consistent and support Wycoff.
{¶ 26} Specifically, R.C. 2307.34 defines "primary insurer" in relation to the operation of a leased motor vehicle as "an insurance company authorized to do business in this state that issues or delivers a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance to a motor carrier authorized by the public utilities commission to conduct operations in this state." R.C. 2307.34(A)(3). "Secondary insurer" is defined as "an insurance company authorized to do business in this state that issues or delivers a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance to the owner of a motor vehicle leased to a motor carrier authorized by the public utilities commission to conduct operations in this state." R.C. 2307.34(A)(4).
{¶ 27} Statutorily defining the motor carrier's insurer as the "primary insurer" is clearly consistent with the Wycoff presumption.