Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Ropicky
[…] Id. (quoting WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2) ). The parties do not dispute the material issues of fact before us, leaving only a question of law for us to decide—namely, whether § 895.475 applies here to shield Infratek from liability. The interpretation of this statute is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. See Lester , 387 Wis. 2d 414, ¶9, 929 N.W.2d 180.

¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.475 provides:

EXEMPTION FROM CIVIL LIABILITY FOR FURNISHING SAFETY INSPECTION OR ADVISORY SERVICES . The furnishing of, or failure to furnish, safety inspection or advisory services intended to reduce the likelihood of injury, death or loss shall not subject a state officer, employee or agent, or an insurer, the insurer's agent or employee undertaking to perform such services as an incident to insurance, to liability for damages from injury, death or loss occurring as a result of any act or omission in the course of the safety inspection or advisory services. This section shall not apply if the active negligence of the state officer, employee

or agent, or of the insurer, the insurer's agent or employee created the condition that was the proximate cause of injury, death or loss. This section shall not apply to an insurer, the insurer's

agent or employee performing the safety inspection or advisory services when required to do so under the provisions of a written service contract.

¶9 The circuit court determined that Infratek, acting as Cincinnati's agent, was exempt from liability because it provided "advisory services to reduce the likelihood of loss" to the insurance company in the claim evaluation process.