Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. First National Bank
[…] For example, R.C. 1304.30 grants subrogation rights to the payor bank "***to prevent unjust enrichment and only to the extent necessary to prevent loss to the bank by reason of its payment of the item***." R.C. 1304.30 can be invoked by a bank when a customer complains that a payment of an item was not "properly payable." White Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, 580, Section 17-6.
Who must bear or share this ultimate loss is not before us in this cause. The matter must be remanded for a determination of various cross-claims and counterclaims which may shift the loss from the payor bank.

R.C. 1301.06(A), which governs construction of the entire Uniform Commercial Code, provides: "The remedies provided***shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed***." Our holding, that R.C. 1304.24 requires the bank to recredit the customer's account if an item is not "properly payable," carries out the mandate of R.C. 1301.06. If the bank had obeyed the orders of Dillon, the checks would not have been paid without Allied's endorsement.