Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. B & B Paving, Inc.
[…] Thus, the court concludes Cincinnati is entitled to additional damages in the amount $27.00.

B. Attorneys' Fees

Cincinnati's third category of expenses includes $15,490.20 worth of attorneys' fees. The court previous denied Cincinnati's request for attorneys' fees based upon the potential application of N.D.C.C. § 28-26-04. That section provides:

Any provision contained in any note, bond, mortgage, security agreement, or other evidence of debt for the payment of an attorney's fee in case of default in payment or in proceedings had to collect such note, bond, or evidence of debt, or to foreclose
such mortgage or security agreement, is against public policy and void.
The court had concern about the collectability of Cincinnati's requested fees when reading N.D.C.C. § 28-26-04 with Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. v. Anderson, 155 N.W.2d 728, 735-36 (N.D. 1968).