CIMA v. WELLPOINT HEALTHCARE NETWORKS, INC.
[…] (Doc. 84 at 14). Defendants argue the Court must respect the form of the merger and recognize that Missouri Care and RWP were the only parties to the merger.

Under Illinois law, the "several corporations parties to the plan of merger or consolidation shall be a single corporation, which, in the case of the merger, is that corporation designated in the plan of merger as the surviving corporation." 805 ILCS 5/11.50(1). After the merger, the separate existence of the parties to the merger cease, 805 ILCS 5/11.50(2), and the surviving corporation becomes "responsible and liable for all the liabilities and obligations of each of the corporations so merged." 805 ILCS 5/11.50(5). The Illinois Insurance Code contains similar provisions. See 215 ILCS 5/166(2)(b), (c). Thus, it is clear that under Illinois law, Missouri Care, the surviving corporation, succeeded to all the debts RWP and Missouri Care had incurred prior to the merger.