CIMA v. WELLPOINT HEALTHCARE NETWORKS, INC.
[…] First, it found the legislature enacted the Act for the benefit of students, not principals. Id. at 1225. Second, it found Asslani had other remedies if her claims were meritorious, namely, the Illinois Human Rights Act and Title VII. Id.

Among other things the Act prohibited gender discrimination in the selection of school principals.

Seeking to support their claims under these cases, defendants direct the Court to a provision in the Illinois Insurance Code giving the Director of the IDOI the authority to enforce the Code's provisions. See 215 ILCS 5/401. Under this section, the Director has the authority to "institute such actions or other lawful proceedings as he may deem necessary for the enforcement of the Illinois Insurance Code" or to request that the Attorney General do so. 215 ILCS 5/401(d). The parties do not dispute that 215 ILCS 5/401 applies to HIPAA, and under Davis, this is strong evidence of the legislature's intention not to create a private right.