Cilker Apartments, LLC v. Madera Framing, Inc.
[…] Thus, according to the express language of the settlement agreement, the consideration that Cilker Apartments received included (1) Madera Framing's signature on the settlement agreement containing a general release of claims by Madera Framing, and (2) Madera Framing's dismissal of the prior action with prejudice.

Cilker Apartments contends that the "[l]ack of consideration may . . . be shown by extrinsic evidence even though a contract recites consideration." (See Evid. Code, § 622 ["facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration"].)