Cilker Apartments, LLC v. Madera Framing, Inc.
[…] (§ 660, subd. (a).) In determining whether an error in law occurred (§ 657, subd. 7), a court may not consider evidence that was not before the court when it granted the motion for summary judgment. (Wall Street Network, supra, at pp. 1192-1193.)

Regarding its fifth argument concerning the new trial motion, Cilker Apartments contends that summary judgment should not have been granted and that the trial court should have granted a new trial because the remedy of reformation remained available with respect to the release and settlement agreement. (See Civ. Code, § 3399.)

Regarding reformation, Civil Code section 3399 states: "When, through . . . a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value." "In reforming the written agreement, a court may 'transpose[], reject[], or suppl[y]' words [citation], but has " 'no power to make new contracts for the parties' " [citation].