Cijka v. Baker
[…] With respect to Defendants' alternative argument for dismissal under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), the Magistrate Judge properly examined the factual allegations contained in the Complaint and concluded Plaintiff's request for monetary damages against Defendants in their official capacities is barred by Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity, which Vermont has not waived. See 12 V.S.A. § 5601(g) ("Nothing in this chapter waives the rights of the State under the Eleventh Amendment of the U.S. Constitution."). As a result, Plaintiff may not sue the State of Vermont or its employees acting in their official capacity for monetary damages in federal court. See Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v.