Cieri v. State
[…] Shopping Ctr., 27 NY2d 103 [1970]). Although the State may not have entered into the contract with Pike Company, Inc., to construct the parking garage, Defendant has not met its burden on a summary judgment motion to show the State did not have an ownership interest in the property. As a result, the Court cannot find, as a matter of law, that the State is not a proper party to this action.

Defendant also asserts that Claimant has failed to prosecute this action in a timely and diligent manner and the claim should be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216. CPLR 3216 (a) provides that: [w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms." Dismissal under the statute is only permitted, however, where three conditions precedent have been met: issue has been joined, the action has been pending for one year since the joinder of issue, and a written demand has been served upon the party against whom the relief is sought, by registered