Cielo Homeowners Ass'n v. Bennett
[…] It did not do so. The judgment therefore must be reversed.

Additionally, although we are reversing the judgment, we believe it advisable to address one other issue raised by Bennett here. Bennett claims the trial court improperly counted the length of the various bankruptcy stays in denying her motion to dismiss for failure to bring this case to trial within five years of commencement.

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310 states that "[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant," and section 583.340 states that "[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial . . ., there shall be excluded the time during which . . . [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."

Here, it is undisputed that Bennett filed bankruptcy five times, which would have the effect of staying Cielo's action against her. (See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1).)