Cielo Homeowners Ass'n v. Bennett
[…] On that same day, the court entered judgment in favor of Cielo and against Bennett in the total amount of $81,307.35, consisting of: (1) $32,836.14 in damages, prejudgment interest in the amount of $27,018.16, $19,710 in attorney fees, and $1,743.05 in costs.

Bennett timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

The primary issue before us is whether the trial court exceeded its authority in striking Bennett's answer and ordering default. As we explain, we conclude the trial court exceeded its authority and the judgment entered is void.

Code of Civil Procedure section 594, subdivision (a), provides, "In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days' notice of such trial . . . . If the adverse party has served notice of trial upon the party seeking the dismissal, verdict, or judgment at least five days prior to the trial, the adverse party shall be deemed to have had notice."

Our analysis is guided by Wilson v. Goldman (1969) 274 Cal.App.2d 573 (Wilson) and Heidary, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th 857. We will begin with Wilson because that case was cited extensively in Heidary.