Cichonke v. Bristol Twp.
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 825.307(b)(1) provides that:

An employer who has reason to doubt the validity of a medical certification may require the employee to obtain a second opinion at the employer's expense. Pending receipt of the second (or third) medical opinion, the employee is provisionally entitled to the benefits of the Act, including maintenance of group health benefits. If the certifications do not ultimately establish the employee's entitlement to FMLA leave, the leave shall not be designated as FMLA leave and may be treated as paid or unpaid leave under the employer's established leave policies.
29 C.F.R. § 825.307.

S ee also 29 U.S.C.A. § 2613 ("In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) of this section for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 2612(a)(1) of this title, the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified under subsection (b) of this section for such leave.").

Defendants made the same arguments urging dismissal of Counts Twelve and Thirteen as they did for Counts Eight, Nine, Ten, and Eleven, and Plaintiff asserted the same arguments in response.