Cichocki v. Covenant Home, Inc.
[…] According to the defendant, the plaintiff does not transact business outside of Cromwell, which is part of the judicial district of Middlesex. The defendant also notes that the discriminatory employment practices occurred in Cromwell as well. Therefore, the defendant maintains that the present action should have been brought in the judicial district of Middlesex.

General Statutes § 46a-100 provides, in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . . ." General Statutes § 46a-100.