Cichocki v. Covenant Home, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff therefore maintains that under P.A. 97-40 she was entitled to bring the present action in the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain.

Public Act 97-40, § 9(a)(3)(G) is identical to § 51-345 (a)(3)(G).

Public Act 97-40 provides: "(a) . . . all civil process shall be made returnable to a judicial district, as follows: . . . (3) If either or both the plaintiff or defendant are residents of this state, to the judicial district where either the plaintiff or defendant resides, except: . . . (G) If either the plaintiff or defendant resides in the town of Cromwell, the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain or the judicial district of Middlesex." P.A. 97-40, § 9(a)(3)G).