Cichocki v. Covenant Home, Inc.
[…] Mayer, supra, 218 Conn. 545 (stating the trial court should not have allowed the amendment to the complaint before ruling on the motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction"). Accordingly, for purposes of the present motion, the requests for admission are deemed to have been admitted and the facts contained therein are conclusively established."

In her opposing memorandum, the plaintiff maintains that the defendant has not established when the plaintiff received the release of jurisdiction. In addition, the plaintiff asserts that her action is timely under General Statutes § 52-593a.

Section 52-593a of the General Statutes provides:
"(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within 15 days of the deliver.
"(b) In any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this section."
General Statutes § 52-593a.

Accordingly, two issues are raised that must be addressed.