Cichocki v. Covenant Home, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Malasky v. Metal Products Corporation, 44 Conn. App. 446, 451-52, 689 A.2d 1145, cert. denied, 214 Conn. 906, 695 A.2d 539 (1997); Herzog Foundation. Inc. v. University of Bridgeport, 41 Conn. App. 790, 793, 677 A.2d 1378 (1996), reversed on other grounds, 243 Conn. 1, ___ A.2d ___ (1997).

General Statutes § 52-593a(a) provides that a cause of action shall not be lost the she process is personally delivered to an officer within the time limit and is thereafter served within fifteen days of the delivery. General Statutes § 52-593a(b) provides: In any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this statute." General Statutes § 52-593a(b).

Courts have allowed suits to proceed where the plaintiff has filed affidavits from the sheriff attesting that the sheriff received service within the time provided. See, e.g. Allen v.