Cicchinelli v. Shannon
[…] He argues that since § 110 fulfills the purpose of the Double Jeopardy Clause, he apprized the state court of all the relevant factual and legal determinants. Objections at 4-5. Since § 110 ismore protective of a defendant's rights than the Double Jeopardy Clause (so the argument goes), had the state tribunals been confronted with a Double Jeopardy claim styled as such it is unlikely they would have decided the issue any differently than they did. Id. at 5-6.

Section 110 provides in relevant part, "Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:

(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense . . . ."

18 Pa. C.S. § 110 (2001).