Chyba v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Gurstel, Staloch & Chargo, P.A., 738 F. Supp. 2d 986, 996 (D. Ariz. 2010) ("To preserve the protections and policies of the FDCPA, it is important to know the proper identity of the creditor."). As the least sophisticated debtor might be misled by such information, the Court DENIES Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Count Two.

B. Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act - Count Four

Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated the Rosenthal Act by violating section 1692j of the FDCPA.

The Rosenthal Act requires debt collectors to comply with the FDCPA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. Section 1692j proscribes the creation of a "false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of . . . a debt . . . when in fact such person is not so participating."

Plaintiff points to the same letters relied upon in Count Two to show that Bayview has attempted to mislead Plaintiff. However, a review of those letters shows that Bayview did not suggest that any party other than itself was attempting to collect the debt.