CHURCHILL LINEN SERVICE v. MISO, INC.
[…] The defendant filed an objection to the plaintiff's motion on August 23, 2005, and the matter was heard on the short calendar on October 24, 2005.

II. DISCUSSION

The general issue before the court is whether a defendant must provide a specific statement of damages in support of its counterclaim for a breach of contract. "[A] counterclaim should be pleaded in exactly the same way the claim would be pleaded in the complaint in an independent action." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Home Oil Co. v. Todd, 195 Conn. 333, 341, 487 A.2d 1095 (1985); see also Practice Book § 10-54. General Statutes § 52-91 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint and shall contain . . . on a separate page of the complaint, a demand for the relief, which shall be a statement of the remedy or remedies sought. When money damages are sought in the demand for relief, the demand for relief shall set forth: (1) That the amount, legal interest or property in demand is fifteen thousand dollars or more . . . or (2) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but is less than fifteen thousand dollars . . . or (3) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two thousand five hundred dollars . . ." See also Practice Book § 10-20. Furthermore, the "prayer for relief must articulate with specificity the form of relief that is sought . . . A party who fails to comply with this rule runs the risk of being denied recovery." (Citations omitted.) Stern v.