Chung v. Wash. Interscholastic Activities Ass'n
[…] Id. Here, Plaintiffs have not demonstrated as a matter of law that WIAA's actions impinge a fundamental right such that strict scrutiny applies. Nor do they argue, in the alternative, that WIAA's actions fail rational basis review. Accordingly, summary judgment on this claim is properly denied.

F. Washington's Free Exercise Provision

Plaintiffs also move for summary judgment on their claims under the free-exercise provision of the Washington State Constitution, art. 1 § 11. Section 11 protects "freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief, and worship" and guarantees that "no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion." Art. 1, § 11. Plaintiffs argue that, as a matter of law, WIAA violated Section 11 by (1) scheduling state championship tournaments on the Sabbath; and (2) applying former Rule 22.2.5 to bar Sabbath observers, like Joelle, from participating in any post-season play. Dkt. #53 at 28-29.