Chung v. State
[…] Tabish v. State, 119 Nev. 293, 304, 72 P.3d 584, 591 (2003) (internal quotation marks omitted). Also, this court has held that "charges with mutually cross-admissible evidence are properly joined." Zana v. State, 125 Nev. 541, 549, 216 P.3d 244, 249 (2009). The district court did not abuse its discretion because the evidence from one of the separate proceedings for these charges would have been admissible under NRS 45.045(3) in the other proceeding and were part of a common scheme or plan.

Fifth, Chung argues that an independent psychological evaluation of H.K. should have been ordered. NRS 50.700(1) states, "a court may not order the victim of or a witness to the sexual offense to take or submit to a psychological or psychiatric examination." H.K. was the victim of a sexual assault, and, therefore, the court did not abuse its discretion.

Sixth, Chung argues that the State vouched for H.K. in its closing argument when it stated "but she did because that's the truth and that's what she was sworn to do."