Chung v. Medassets Insource, Inc.
[…] In her third, fourth, and fifth points of error, Chung contends that she is entitled to, and Employer is liable for, a repeat carpal tunnel surgery on her left wrist. Although Chung does not explicitly argue that the Board erred in finding that Employer overcame the presumption of compensability by substantial evidence, we construe Chung's argument regarding aggravation of a pre-existing condition to incorporate that argument, and conclude that the Board erred in finding that Employer rebutted the presumption of compensability by substantial evidence.

[137 Hawai'i 5]

HRS § 386–85 states in relevant part that “[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary[, t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury[.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 386–85(1)(1993). In order to overcome the presumption,

the employer has the initial burden of producing substantial evidence that, if believed, could rebut the presumption that the injury is work-related.