Chung Mi Ahn v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Where the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, the court's only duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Schmidt, 104 Hawai‘i 261, 265, 88 P.3d 196, 200 (2004).

Courts may, however, look to legislative history, including committee reports, to aid in ascertaining legislative intent, or as a interpretive tool, when the language of the statute is ambiguous or produces an absurd or unjust result. Estate of Roxas v. Marcos, 121 Hawai‘i 59, 68, 214 P.3d 598, 607 (2009) (emphasis added).

At first glance, the plain language of HRS § 431:10C–308.5(e), as amended by Act 198, appears to support Liberty Mutual's argument. Indeed, HRS § 431:10C–308.5 is entitled, “[l]imitation on charges.” In amending subsection (e), however, the Act added a redundant phrase in the last sentence: “The provider, claimant, or insurer may submit any dispute involving the amount of a charge or the correct fee or procedure code to the commissioner, to arbitration, or to a court of competent jurisdiction.” Before the amendment, subsection (e) already stated that “the provider, insurer, or claimant may submit the dispute [over the amount of a charge or the correct fee or procedure code to be used] to the commissioner, arbitration, or a court of competent jurisdiction.”