Chung Mi Ahn v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] See 89 Hawai‘i at 50, 968 P.2d at 652.

HRS § 1–16 provides, as it did in 1998:
Laws in pari materia. Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.

In so holding, we reversed the ICA's holding that Wilson was a real party in interest.