Chun Ying Lin v. One Coco Nails & Spa Inc.
[…] Chen v. One Coco Nails & Spa, Inc., No. 3:21-CV-00415 (M.D. Pa. March 8, 2021), ECF No. 1; (Doc. 25, at 20; Doc. 20-10, at 44, 49). In their brief in opposition, Plaintiffs cite a multitude of cases recognizing public policy exceptions to the at-will employment doctrine, however, none of these cases involve the reporting of a crime to the police.

As discussed supra, Chen's allegation that he invoked his FLSA rights when he informed Lin that she was being underpaid is not supported and shall be dismissed.

Plaintiffs cite section 3(a) of the Pennsylvania Whistleblower Law that states “[n]o employer may discharge . . . an employee . . . because the employee . . . makes a good faith report . . . to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body.” 43 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1423(a); (Doc. 25, at 15). However, because Plaintiffs allege that Coco “committed an instance of ‘wrongdoing,'. . . [Coco] must qualify as a ‘public body.'” Eaves-Voyles v. Almost Family, Inc., 198 F.Supp.3d 403, 407 (M.D. Pa. July 27, 2016).