Chugach Alaska Corp. v. United States Forest Service
[…] In reviewing a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, "[a]ll allegations of material fact in the complaint are taken as true and construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." The court is not required to accept every conclusion asserted in the complaint as true; rather, the court "will examine whether conclusory allegations follow from the description of facts as alleged by the plaintiff."

IV. DISCUSSION A. Whether Chugach's First Claim Must be Dismissed

NHPA's core requirements are set forth in Section 106, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 470f. Section 470f provides:

The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under sections 470i to 470v of this title a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking.

In enacting NHPA, Congress established the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, ("Council") and authorized it to promulgate regulations to implement Section 470f. The Council promulgated regulations pursuant to this grant of authority.