Chugach Alaska Corp. v. United States Forest Service
[…] See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2) vii). No example lists federal acquisition of land as constituting an adverse effect. However, the regulations specify that examples of adverse effect are not limited to those set forth in the regulation. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5 (a)(2). Furthermore, although no example specifies that acquisition of land may constitute an adverse effect, several examples touch upon considerations at issue or potentially at issue when property is acquired. For example, destruction or damage to a part of property may constitute an adverse effect. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2)(I). Changing the character of a property's use may have an adverse effect. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2)(iv). Introducing "visual, atmospheric or audible elements that diminish the integrity of the property's significant historic features" may have an adverse effect. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2)(v). Acquiring property could conceivably implicate some of the concerns embraced by these examples depending upon the specific facts and allegations of a particular case.

Chugach also argues that North Oakland Voters Alliance v.