Chudley v. Matossian
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii).

Plaintiff must also plead she was entitled to leave "because of a serious health condition" that made her "unable to perform the functions of the position[.]" Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The corresponding regulations provide that a "serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in [Section] 825.114 or continuing treatment by a healthcare provider as defined in [Section] 825.115." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). Section 825.115, in turn, defines continuing treatment as "[t]reatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider." Id. § 825.115(a)(2). Here, although not explicitly stated, Plaintiff alleges facts that plausibly suggest she suffered a serious medical condition.