Chudacoff v. University Medical Center of Southern Nevada
[…] Chudacoff's chief argument is that the MEC suspended his license prior to providing him with any procedural safeguards. He notes that even when he was allowed to present evidence at the Fair Hearing on September 11, 2008, his suspension had already been reported to the National Practitioner Data Bank.

Under the HCQIA, if a "professional review action," as defined by the statute, meets certain due process and fairness requirements, then the review participants "shall not be liable in damages . . . with respect to the action." 42 U.S.C. § 11111. The HCQIA creates a rebuttable presumption of immunity, forcing the plaintiff to prove that the defendants' actions did not comply with the relevant standards. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) ("A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for . . . [immunity from damages] unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.").