CHU v. DISABILITY REINSURANCE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC.
[…] Turning to the question of how the Pennsylvania Supreme Court would interpret the term "insurer" in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371, we conclude that were the Pennsylvania Supreme Court faced with the issue before this Court, the Supreme Court would first look, as did the state appellate courts in Brown and SEPTA, to the definition contained in the Insurance Department Act of 1921, as amended, 40 P.S. § 221.3, which defines "insurer" as "any person who is doing, had done, purports to do, or is licensed to do an insurance business, and is or has been subject to the authority of, or to liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization, or conservation by any insurance commissioner." See Brown, 835 A.2d at 498; SEPTA, 835 A.2d at 856. The Court would, however, not stop there. It would also consider, as did the Brown court: "(1) the extent to which the company was identified as the insurer of the policy documents; and (2) the extent to which the company acted as an insurer."