CHU v. DISABILITY REINSURANCE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC.
[…] Progressive Insurance Company and Mountain Laurel Assurance Co., 860 A.2d 493 (Pa.Super. 2004), app'l den'd, 582 Pa. 714, 872 A.2d 1197 (2005). In Brown, the state appellate court explained:

[a]s Appellants correctly point out, an action for bad faith under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371 can only be brought against an "insurer." The Judicial Code does not define "insurer." SEPTA v. Holmes, 835 A.2d 851, 856 (Pa.Commw. 2003), appeal denied, 577 Pa. 738, 848 A.2d 930 (2004). The Insurance Department Act of 1921, as amended, 40 P.S. § 221.3 defines "insurer" as "any person who is doing, had done, purports to do, or is licensed to do an insurance business, and is or has been subject to the authority of, or to liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization, or conservation by any insurance commissioner." Id. at 856-57.
Id. at 498. Based upon this definition, the Brown court stated that "it is undisputed that both Progressive and Mountain Laurel are 'insurers'." Id.