Chrysler Financial Company v. Bergstrom
[…] Chrysler Financial Company (Chrysler) sued Jon Bergstrom in Howard County, Iowa for an alleged violation of his vehicle lease agreement. Bergstrom moved for a change of venue to Mitchell County, arguing that Howard County had "no relationship to this transaction" because he lived in Mitchell County. Chrysler agreed to the change and the case was transferred to Mitchell County.

Bergstrom then filed a counterclaim, alleging that Chrysler's conduct in filing the action in the wrong county was an unfair debt collection practice under the Iowa Consumer Credit Code. See Iowa Code § 537.5113 (2003) (stating that "[a]n action by a creditor against a consumer arising from a consumer credit transaction shall be brought in the county of the consumer's residence"); Id. § 537.7103(1)(f) (prohibiting a debt collector from taking or threatening to take an action "prohibited by this chapter or any other law"). Bergstrom sought actual and statutory damages as well as attorney fees and costs.