Chronister v. City of Oxnard
[…] On August 27, 2013, Procter emailed Glave: "[Y]ou have never responded to my inquiries regarding the protocol and conduct of the CCW hearing. . . . In the absence of any response from you, I can only assume that you and/or your client are declining the City of Oxnard's offer to conduct the hearing." In response to the email, Glave wrote, "[I]n regards to the CCW hearing . . . we requested, over 120 days ago (and in fact, last year), a CCW hearing. We have no idea why you assert that we must continue to confirm that request." Penal Code section 26315, subdivision (d) provides that, "[i]f a hearing is requested," it "shall be held no later than 120 days after the request by the retired officer for a hearing is received."