Chronister v. City of Oxnard
[…] At that time, appellant could not have had a constitutionally protected interest in the CCW permit because he "was still [a] full-time sworn peace officer." Only an honorably retired officer is entitled to a retirement identification card with CCW endorsement. OPD Policy section 220.2 provides that an officer "shall be issued an identification card with a 'CCW Approved' endorsement upon honorable retirement." (Italics added.) Penal Code section 26300, subdivision (b) provides, "Any peace officer . . . who retired after January 1, 1981, shall have an endorsement on the officer's identification certificate stating that the issuing agency approves the officer's carrying of a concealed and loaded firearm." (Italics added.)

Thus, OPD's issuance to appellant of a retirement identification card with CCW endorsement was premature. It would not become final and effective until he retired. It did not become final and effective because OPD repossessed the card before he retired.