Christy v. State
[…] Further, the fact that Christy had the BB gun concealed it under his car's seat would make it one by implication. The State argues that if Christy had not intended to use it to protect himself, there would be no reason for him to have concealed the BB gun. Thus, it qualifies as a concealed dangerous weapon under the circumstances.

C. Analysis

There is sufficient evidence to sustain Appellant's conviction of a concealed dangerous weapon. Christy was convicted of a violation of Maryland Annotated Code, Crim Law ("CR") Article § 4-101(c)(1) which states that "[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person." CR § 4-101(a)(5)(i) states that a "'weapon' includes a dirk knife, bowie knife, switchblade knife, star knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku." But this enumerated list is not exhaustive. See Vanison v. State, 256 Md.App. 1, 17 (2022) (holding that the principle of statutory construction ejusdem generis does not apply to § 4-101(a)(5)(i).