Christopherson v. Am. Strategic Ins. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff, through his adjuster, requested the report several times. Plaintiff also requested a certified copy of his insurance coverage for the period from 2018–2019, in order to confirm coverage limits. As of December 3, 2018, Plaintiff still had not received this information.

On November 21, 2018, the Village of Richfield—where Plaintiff's property is located—issued a raze order to remove the buildings from Plaintiff's property. The raze order was permitted by Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(c), which grants municipalities the authority to "order the owner of [a] building to raze the building" if it is "old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair."

On December 4, 2018, Plaintiff submitted a summary of loss sheet for Claim 2, which estimated dwelling damages totaling $141,454.46; Hintze's roof estimate for Claim 1; a demolition proposal totaling $6,884.00; a mitigation invoice for water damage; and another tree removal invoice.