Christon v. Astrue
[…] Sept. 12, 2007); Abbott, 905 F.2d at 926; 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(v). In making this determination, the Commissioner can usually carry his burden by using the Grid or through expert testimony. Gill, 2007 WL 2692171, at *6. The Grid allows the Commissioner to take administrative notice that the claimant has met the requirements to perform certain jobs in the economy. Abbott, 905 F.2d at 923. The Grid provides information for only exertional limitations. Id. at 926.

Exertional limitations "affect your ability to meet the strength demands of jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(a). Nonexertional limitations are "[l]imitations or restrictions which affect your ability to meet the demands of jobs other than the strength demands, that is, demands other than sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing or pulling, are considered nonexertional." Id.

Often, the Grid may direct a finding of disabled or not disabled based on the claimant's age, education level, and transferable work skills.