Christmas v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Jolley argues that even if he is not entitled to qualified immunity, the Court should dismiss Christmas's claims as untimely under the applicable statute of limitations. Christmas's § 1983 claims are subject to the two-year limitations period "set forth in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 for personal injuries." Williams v. City of Atlanta, 794 F.2d 624, 626 (11th Cir. 1986). The assault occurred on February 14, 2016, and Jolley argues that Christmas's action is untimely because she did not file her Complaint until March 28, 2019. Christmas contends that her cause of action is tolled under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99. The Court agrees. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 provides: "The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years[.]" Defendants urge the Court to construe the statute as applying only to claims filed against the alleged perpetrator of the crime.