Christmas v. Christmas (In re Will)
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 91-5-1 (Rev. 2021) (emphasis added). Thus, "[i]n compliance with statutory requirements, a valid nonholographic will or codicil ‘must be attested by two or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator.’ " Murakami v. Young (In re Will of Massingale) , 199 So. 3d 710, 713 (Miss. Ct. App. 2016) (quoting Swilley v. Estate of LeBlanc (In re Estate of Regan) , 179 So. 3d 1155, 1158-59 (Miss. Ct. App. 2015) ).

¶15. Mississippi Code Section 91-7-7 provides the requirements for proving the due execution of a will:

The due execution of the will, whether heretofore or hereafter executed, must be proved by at least one (1) of the subscribing witnesses, if alive and competent to testify. If none of the subscribing witnesses can be produced to prove the execution of the will, it may be established by proving the handwriting of a testator and of the subscribing witnesses to the will, or of some of them. The execution of the will may be proved by affidavits of subscribing witnesses. The affidavits may be annexed to the will or may be a part of the will, and shall state the address of each subscribing witness. Such affidavits may be signed at the time that the will is executed.

Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-7 (Rev. 2021) (emphasis added).

¶16. Here, no affidavits had been executed by the subscribing witnesses, and neither of the subscribing witnesses were alive to testify by the time the will contest was heard. Because none of the subscribing witnesses can be produced to prove the execution of the will, it must be established "by proving the handwriting of a testator and of the subscribing witnesses to the will, or of some of them." Id. The phrase "or of some of them" is at issue and requires interpretation.