Christine P. v. Saul
[…] (R. 37). In sum, the ALJ concluded that Plaintiff was not disabled. (R. 37).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Disability Standard

To be considered disabled, a claimant must establish that he is "unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). In addition, the claimant's impairment(s) must be "of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(B).

The SSA uses a five-step process to evaluate disability claims:

First, the [Commissioner] considers whether the claimant is currently engaged in substantial gainful activity.