Christie v. Tex. Real Estate Comm'n
[…] In six issues, Christie asserts that the trial court erred in affirming the Commission's Final Order because the Commission acted arbitrarily and capriciously in denying his application, failed to provide a "rational explanation" for changing its policy and failing to follow its case precedent, and violated his right to equal protection under the United States and Texas Constitutions. Christie further asserts that the Commission's Final Order resulted in "substantial prejudice" to his "right to engage in the occupation of his choice."

See id. § 2001.901(a) ("A party may appeal a final district court judgment under this chapter in the manner provided for civil actions generally.").