Christianson v. Poly-America, Inc.
[…] Here, the only "evidence" that Poly-America offers bearing on the conflicting provisions of its own arbitration scheme is the bald assertion that the language assuring recourse to the courts is merely "mandatory" or "regulatory." (See Def.'s Supp. Mem. at 8.) While the Court is tempted to pause here and reflect upon the notion that language that is "mandatory" or "regulatory" is therefore not binding, a quick glance at the regulation cited defeats even this thin claim. Section 2520-102-3(t)(2) provides a summary for employers to use sufficient to meet the regulation's requirements; it also, however, states "items of information which are not applicable to a particular plan may be deleted." 29 C.F.R. § 2520-102-3(t)(2). Clearly, if Poly-America had wanted to preclude access to the state and federal courts, it could have deleted this language.