Christiansen v. Harrison W. Constr. Corp.
[…] Provisions in the Act make this clear.

Helf I, 2009 UT 11, ¶ 43.

¶20 The Act explicitly covers injuries caused by an employer's willful conduct. That is, willful conduct alone is not sufficient to invoke the intentional-injury exception of the Act. For example, in subsection 34A-2-301(2), the Act imposes a fifteen percent penalty on employers who cause an injury through their "willful failure" to comply with "the law," "a rule of the commission," "any lawful order of the commission," or "the employer's own written workplace safety program." And subsection 34A-2-301(1) specifically provides that it is unlawful for employers to "knowingly" permit employees to work in unsafe environments as a result of their failure to "provide and use safety devices and safeguards," "adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render the employment and place of employment safe," or "to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of the employer's employees."