Christiansen v. City of Orlando
[…] Craig v. Singletary, 127 F.3d 1030, 1042 (11th Cir. 1997). The record evidence shows that there was probable cause to believe that Plaintiff had committed and was committing the offense for which she was arrested—trespass in a dwelling. Windler's arrest of Plaintiff—even if warrantless—was based on probable cause and did not violate the Fourth Amendment.

Moreover, only arguable probable cause—not actual probable cause—would be required for Windler to be entitled to the benefit of the defense of qualified immunity in this § 1983 case. See Crosby v. Monroe Cnty., 394 F.3d 1328, 1332 (11th Cir. 2004).

Plaintiff was arrested for violating section 810.08(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that "[w]hoever, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters or remains in any structure or conveyance, or, having been authorized, licensed, or invited, is warned by the owner or lessee of the premises, or by a person authorized by the owner or lessee, to depart and refuses to do so, commits the offense of trespass in a structure or conveyance." This offense is a second-degree misdemeanor. See § 810.08(2)(a), Fla. Stat.