Christian v. State
[…] Appellant contends that the proof as to when B.B. and appellant lived in the same houses was confusing and difficult to follow. For this reason, he asserts that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the jury's verdicts.

A person commits the offense of rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person who is less than fourteen years of age. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) (Supp. 2011). "Sexual intercourse" means "penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(11) (Supp. 2011). "Deviate sexual activity" is defined as "any act of sexual gratification" involving "the penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person[.]" Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(A).

In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this court determines whether the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial. Laswell v.