Christian Broadcasting Network, Inc. v. Busch
[…] Virginia television productions should reasonably expect to be held accountable to Virginia's statute. See Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 6(2)(d) (stating "the protection of justified expectations" factor). The Commonwealth of Virginia has the "most significant" relationship to the misappropriation of image claim.

As noted above, misappropriation of image claims in Virginia are governed by Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-40. This statute creates "a right of privacy in a limited form." Town Country Props., Inc. v. Riggins, 249 Va. 387, 394, 457 S.E.2d 356, 362 (1995). Specifically, the statute provides a cause of action for "[a]ny person whose name, portrait, or picture is used without having first obtained the written consent of such person . . . for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade . . . against the person, firm, or corporation so using such person's name, portrait, or picture." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-40(A). Courts have noted that this statute is "substantially similar" to New York's privacy statute, and have looked to New York courts for guidance in its interpretation. Town Country, 249 Va. at 394, 457 S.E.2d at 362.