Christensen v. West Hartford Bd. of Educ.
[…] Within one year on January 19, 1999 the plaintiff filed this current action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-593 naming the West Hartford Board of Education as the defendant. The Board of Education now moves for summary judgment contending that this action is barred by the statute of limitations which was not tolled under § 52-593 because plaintiff did not fail to obtain judgment in the proper action due to naming the wrong defendant, but rather, the plaintiff failed to obtain judgment due to failure to file a substitute pleading.

General Statutes § 52-593 provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as a defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."

The defendant Board of Education claims that the plaintiffs failure of suit was not due to the naming of the wrong defendant.