Christel v. Astrue
[…] B. Past Work

A job may be considered "past relevant work" for purposes of the step four analysis when it (1) constituted "substantial gainful activity" ("SGA"), (2) lasted long enough for the claimant to learn to do the job ("duration"), and (3) was done within the past fifteen years ("recency"). See Neave, 507 F. Supp. 2d at 961; SSR 82-62; 20 C.F.R. § 404.1565(a). Under the regulations, "substantial" work activity "is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities." Work may be substantial even if it is done on a part-time basis. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). "Gainful" work activity "is work activity [done] for pay or profit. Work activity is gainful if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b). The regulations set forth certain monthly earning levels that give rise to a presumption that a job constitutes SGA. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1574.

The ALJ found that plaintiff could return to her past work as a motel maid.