Chrisman v. M T Bank
[…] See, Quebec Printing Corp. v. L B Mfg. Co., 209 S.W.3d 565, 578 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2006) ("The central tenet of contract construction is that the intent of the contracting parties at the time of executing the agreement should govern" and the "parties' intent is presumed to be that specifically expressed in the body of the contract.")

Third, accepting the belated Affidavit as true, the transaction at issue would still not fit within the consumer loan provision of T.C.A. § 47-14-108. Under the statute, a consumer loan must be "[s]ecured by real property or secured by personal property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the consumer." T.C.A. § 47-14-109(b)(3)(C). In this case, the loan was secured by the garage in Murfreesboro and there is no evidence that this facility was used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the Plaintiff and his family.