Chowning v. Boyer
[…] Padilla v. LaFrance, 907 S.W.2d 454, 462 (Tex. 1995). Although a trial court may not render an "agreed judgment" on a settlement agreement where consent is lacking, settlement agreements can be enforced as binding contracts, even when one side withdraws consent to the settlement before judgment is entered on the agreement. See Mantas v. Fifth Ct. of Appeals, 925 S.W.2d 656, 658 (Tex. 1996); Padilla, 907 S.W.2d at 461; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code § 154.071(a) ("If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract."). When consent is withdrawn, the party seeking enforcement of the settlement agreement may pursue a separate claim for breach of contract or file a motion to enforce.