CHOW v. KSHEL REALTY CORP.
[…] The City submits evidence of funds paid by HPD to Gateway, totaling $247,351.44, for the demolition work performed at the Building. City Exhibits, Ex. GGG. The City is entitled to reimbursement of these funds and any other costs associated with abating the public nuisance, from Kshel.

The City next seeks summary judgment on its counterclaim for civil penalties, costs and disbursements under New York's Nuisance Abatement Law. Section 7-706(h) of the Administrative Code, provides:

Penalty. If, . . . upon a motion for summary judgment in an action under this chapter, a finding is made that the defendant has intentionally conducted, maintained or permitted a public nuisance defined in this chapter, a penalty, to be included in the judgment, may be awarded in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars for each day it is found that the defendant intentionally conducted, maintained or permitted the public nuisance. Upon recovery, such penalty shall be paid into the general fund of the city.

Section 7-706(a) of the Administrative Code allows the corporation counsel to "bring and maintain a civil proceeding in the name of the city in the supreme court to permanently enjoin a public nuisance within the scope of this subchapter, and the person or persons conducting, maintaining or permitting the public nuisance from further conducting, maintaining or permitting the public nuisance." The City's claims for injunctive relief are contained in its pleading under Index Number 115483/00, discussed in further detail below.

Having already established the existence of the nuisance, the City is entitled to civil penalties from Kshel for each day the nuisance was permitted.