Chow v. Flooring Sys., Inc. (In re Poston)
[…] The defendant, however, obtained the appointment of a receiver pursuant to the Texas turnover statute. The turnover statute entitles a judgment creditor to receive aid from a state court to obtain satisfaction on a judgment "if the judgment debtor owns property ... that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a). The statute empowers courts to appoint a receiver "with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent to satisfy the judgment." Id. § 31.002(b)(3). With respect to bank accounts held in the name of the judgment debtor, however, "the rights of a receiver appointed under Subsection (b)(3) do not attach until the financial institution receives service of a certified copy of the order of receivership in the manner specified by Section 59.008, Finance Code." Id. § 31.002(g).

A post-judgment receivership under the Texas turnover statute resembles the remedy of attachment. See, e.g., Childre v. Great Southwest Life Ins.