CHOW v. CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] Lumer did not forfeit his charging lien for costs.

A. Governing Legal Principles

"New York Judiciary Law § 475 . . . governs attorneys' charging liens in federal courts sitting in New York." Itar-Tass Russian New Agency v. Russian Kurier, Inc., 140 F.3d 442, 448-49 (2d Cir. 1998) (citing cases). "[T]he Second Circuit has `long recognized that the lien created by section 475 . . . is enforceable in federal courts in accordance with its interpretation by New York courts." Id. at 449 (collecting cases and quoting In re Chesley v. Union Carbide Corp., 927 F.2d 60, 67 (2d Cir. 1991)). Section 475 reads in pertinent part:

From the commencement of an action, . . . in any court . . ., the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, . . . which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.

N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475.

"[A]ttorneys who terminate their representation are still entitled to enforce their charging liens, as long as the attorney does not withdraw without `good cause' and is not discharged for `good cause.'" Melnick v.