Chouinard v. Perfection Snacks
[…] Chouinard performed his duties exclusively in Canada. Second, Chouinard fit the exception for “outside sales employees” as defined under FLSA interpretive regulations. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.500. Third, Chouinard was exempted under the FLSA regulation that excludes “administrative employees.” § 541.200.

Section 213(f)'s § extraterritorial limitations do not bar claims brought by employees based in foreign countries under the FLSA anti-retaliation provision, § 215(a)(3). See Reyes-Fuentes v. Shannon Produce Farm, Inc., 671 F.Supp.2d 1365, 1373 (S.D. Ga. 2009). Section 213(f) states that an “employee whose services during the workweek are performed in a workplace within a foreign country” is not covered by “sections 206, 207, 211, and 212.” That list does not include the FLSA antiretaliation provision, § 215.

Chouinard does not dispute that he may not recover any unpaid wages under § 206 of the FLSA because he worked exclusively in Canada.