Chong v. City of Hoboken
[…] Plaintiff only pleads that he “continues to suffer a severe and disabling emotional and mental distress condition.” (Compl. at ¶ 65.) This is insufficient. Count Three against Joseph S. is therefore dismissed.

Moreover, Plaintiff's claim that “Defendants' conduct in improperly booting Plaintiff[‘s] vehicle, and refusing to remove the boot deprived Plaintiff of the use of the vehicle and constitutes an unlawful taking of property[,]” must be dismissed. As pled, Plaintiff has alleged a New Jersey criminal statute -N.J.S.A § 2C:20-3, which he has no standing to bring in this court. (Compl. at ¶ 67-68.) Count Four against Joseph S. is therefore dismissed.

N.J.S.A § 2C:20-3 provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.”

ii. Counts Three and Four Against the Propark Defendants

For the reasons discussed above, Plaintiff has failed to adequately plead causes of action for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress and Unlawful Taking of Property under Counts Three and Four of the Complaint.