Chong v. City of Hoboken
[…] Jurisdiction is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441(a) and 1445(a). This opinion is issued without oral argument pursuant to Rule 78. For the reasons stated below, the Hoboken Defendants' and the Propark Defendants' Motions to Dismiss are GRANTED.

Defendant Hoboken Parking Utility (“Hoboken Parking”) is not an entity separate from the municipality, the City of Hoboken. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:11A-4 (“The governing body of any county or municipality may, by resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, create a public body corporate and politic and a political subdivision of the State to be known as the "Parking Authority of the,” inserting all or any significant part of the name of the municipality or county creating such authority [ . . .] Such authority shall constitute an agency and instrumentality of the municipality or county creating