Choma v. Tucker
[…] The court now reviews whether each of these issues are the same as the ones currently being litigated.

i. Count I—Reckless Endangerment

As to Count I, Tucker pleaded guilty to Vermont's reckless endangerment statute by "plac[ing] another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury, when well-armed with a loaded and operable pistol" pointed that pistol in the direction of Choma, in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1025. ("Recklessness and danger shall be presumed where a person knowingly points a firearm at or in the direction of another, whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded, and whether or not the firearm actually was loaded."). In this case, Choma seeks to apply preclusion as to his claims for IIED and assault on the legal element that Tucker pointed a gun in his direction on September 26, 2015, and thereby engaged in reckless conduct.

In Thayer v.