Chojnacki v. Mohr
[…] This aggregate minimum term was capped by former R.C. 2929.41(E)(2) at fifteen years.

{¶12} Mr. Chojnacki's remaining prison sentence is treated differently, however, because it is not a sentence to an indefinite term of imprisonment, but to life imprisonment. Under former R.C. 2967.13(F), a prisoner serving a sentence of life imprisonment for rape "[became] eligible for parole after serving a term of ten full years' imprisonment." Several other districts have concluded that former R.C. 2929.41(E), however, does not apply to cap an aggregate life sentence imposed for rape. See McMeans v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 98AP-42, 1998 WL 767493, *3 (Oct. 27, 1998). See also State v. Wolf, 11th Dist.