Choice Inv. Mgmt. v. Atea-Brookline, LLC
[…] Rev. Stat. § 11-51-604. Id. at 2-3. In addition, the arbitrator found that Paragraph 12 of the IAA “required Choice to notify Respondents promptly if it ceased to be registered as an investment adviser in Colorado” and that Choice breached the contract when it “failed to do so after its registration as an investment adviser in Colorado terminated in January 2017.” Id. Accordingly, the arbitrator dismissed Choice's claims against respondents and found that Choice was liable to the hedge fund in the amount of $5,000 plus interest, costs, and attorney fees. Id at 3.

Colo. Rev. Stat § 11-51-604(2.5) provides that “[a]n investment adviser . . . who violates section 11-51-401 is liable to each person to whom investment advisory services are provided in violation of such section in an amount equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or the value of all the benefits derived directly or indirectly from the relationship or dealings with such person prior to such time as the violation may be cured, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of receipt of such benefits, costs, and reasonable attorney fees.

C. The Current Action

Choice initiated this action on November 4, 2022 by filing a petition to vacate the interim arbitration award.