Choice Hotels Intern. v. Columbus-Hunt Park
[…] I turn next to Choice's arguments against staying this proceeding in favor of the Maryland Action.

DOB at 8.

Ralston Aff. Ex. 1, the MDA.

C. Does the Summary Nature of the Delaware Action Supersede McWane or Forum Non Conveniens ?

Choice's main contention against staying the present action is that the nature of a 6 Del. C. § 18-110 action requires this Court to give precedence to the summary Delaware Action. Section 18-110 is the limited liability company analog to 8 Del. C. § 225 relating to corporations. Much like Section 225, Section 18-110 provides:

Upon application of any member or manager, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and the right of any person to become or continue to be a manager of a limited liability company, and, in case the right to serve as a manager is claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers; and to that end make such order or decree in any such case as may be just and proper, with power to enforce the production of any books, papers and records of the limited liability company relating to the issue.

Del. C. § 18-110(a).

The purpose of the statute is "to expeditiously resolve uncertainty" within the business entity.